Privacy

The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd is dedicated to ensuring the privacy of our customers and have implemented stringent security measures and procedures, so you can rest assured that any details you submit online remain secure.


This notice describes our privacy policy. The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. By visiting The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Mount Zero Olives Pty Lt operations. Please visit this page periodically, to check for updates. All personal information held by The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd will be governed by its most recent policy, posted on The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd.

What Kind Of Personal Information The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd Collects And How It Is Collected

The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, prospective employees, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners.

In general, the personal information The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, gender, occupation, in some cases membership of professional associations and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

Personal Information you provide: We store the personal information you enter on The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd or give to The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd in other ways. We obtain most personal information through The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd account registration process and updates to account details. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd or its related companies, provide a product or service to The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd by email, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

Automatic collection: Cookies: We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies contain information by which The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd can identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd believes may be of interest, based on that information. In some cases a web page might contain more than one cookie, the information gathered from these different cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing, promotional purposes.

To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd�s coolest features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Indirect collection: The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd, The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

How The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd Uses The Information You Provide

The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd generally uses personal information to:

  • provide you with products or services you have requested
  • personalise and customise your experiences on The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd, including saving shopping cart information;
  • help The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd manage and enhance its services;
  • communicate with you;
  • provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd in which The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd believes you may be interested;
  • give you the opportunity from time to time to receive email and 'e-newsletters' from The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd

In most cases where The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd asks you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd with that information, The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Does The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd Share The Information It Receives About Me

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others.

The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd may disclose personal information to other companies in the The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd Group that may only use it as set out above.

The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd may also provide your information to:

  • third parties engaged by The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, order fulfilment, mailouts, shipping, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;
  • third parties authorised by you to receive information held by The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd

How Secure Is Information About Me?

The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd manages personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd protects the personal information The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Updating Personal Information

The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd account information via the Members Log In section on our web site.

Seeking Access To The Personal Information The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd Holds About You

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

Account information: The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd Account Holders can access the account information The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd holds about them at any time via the Members Log In section on our web site.

How To Contact The Girl & The Olive Pty Ltd

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please get in touch with us.